Return to Christian Bankruptcy Attorney

Return to Bankruptcy FAQ

Charitable Giving and Bankruptcy

May I give tithes, offerings, and gifts to my church if  I file for bankruptcy?

In general, you may continue to tithe or give money to your church if you file for bankruptcy protection. Such tithes, gifts, and offerings are generally a valid expense on your bankruptcy expenses schedule and on the means test.  Moreover, you may continue to make charitable contributions to one or more nonprofit organizations, Christian ministries, and/or other religious or nonprofit groups.  When, Congress passed the Religious Liberty and Charitable Donation Clarification Act of 2006, this prevented bankruptcy courts from outright denying you the right to regularly make such contributions or denying such giving as a valid expense.  However, to avoid deliberate attempts to game the system in order to avoid paying creditors in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy or to artificially qualify for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you may, in some cases, need to supply proof that you have historically and still do regularly attend church and/or regularly give tithes, offerings, or gifts to churches, ministries and/or charities.

For a free and confidential consultation, contact Christian bankruptcy lawyer,  Matthew B. Tozer.

Related article: Private and Religious School Expenses

2010
 
Disclaimer

Under the new bankruptcy laws, Mr. Tozer is a debt relief agency because he helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.

Return to Bankruptcy FAQ

Return to Christian Bankruptcy Attorney